Special Presentations and Awards

The Derby Committee reserves the right to create, adjust or delete additional categories, awards and prizes and to accept and create special presentations.

The Martha's Vineyard Striped Bass and Bluefish Derby Committee Scholarships
Two 4-year $10,000 scholarships and Four 4-year $5,000 scholarships awarded to Island High School graduates planning to continue their education in the field of science. Interested students should apply for these scholarships at the Martha’s Vineyard Regional High School.

The Bob "Hawkeye" Jacobs Memorial Award
Awarded to the first Shore Team to record a Triple Crown.

The Estey Teller Memorial Women's Weekly Awards
Awarded for the first place weekly honors for all species, boat and shore.

The Beaulieu/Loud Memorial Award
See weigh-in for details.

The Wayne Jackson Memorial Award
For the heaviest fish caught by a junior.

The Cutler Bike Shop Award
Awarded by luck of the draw to two of the six junior grand leaders one from boat and one from shore.

The Dr. David Finklestein Award Given in Memory of Bob Post
For the Team Shore Competition winners.

The Jared Fisher Memorial Award
Awarded to the third place Junior Boat False Albacore winner.

The daRosa Awards
For the Team Boat Competition winners.

The Roberto Germani Competitive Release Awards (8)
First place plaques awarded by length, submitted by online form. One award per species for both All-Tackle and Flyrod.

The Martha’s Vineyard Surfcasters Association Sportsmanship Award
Honoring the true meaning of good sportmanship during Derby.

The Thomas A. McCauley Award
Weigh any species under Badge number 204, Boat or shore.

The Robert “Huff” Langley Memorial Award
Selected at random from the Third Places in the All Tackle Division of each species caught from the shore.

The Abe Williams Memorial Award
For the first angler to record a shore Triple Crown.

The David Furino Memorial Award
Awarded to siblings who show determination and sportsmanship.

Albert Angelone Memorial Award
Given to the first junior angler to weigh in a Bonito.

Senior Awards
In Honor of their past participation and support in the Derby.

   Howie Leonard - Albacore
Arnold Spofford - Bonito    Madison Alwardt - Bluefish
For heaviest of each species caught from boat or shore.

Edward 'Bonito Ed' Lepore Memorial Award
For the heaviest flyrod bonito caught from boat or shore.

The Walter Morrison Memorial Award
For Mini-Junior or Junior catch and release false albacore.

The Derby Committee reserves the right to create, adjust or delete additional categories, awards and prizes and to accept and create special presentations.